As privacy laws change and new laws come into effect, Termly continues to improve and keep your privacy policy up to date. We want to be as transparent as possible about any updates or new offerings we make to the Privacy Policy Generator.


These changes will only come into effect after you have republished your policy through Termly's Dashboard.


Release Date: 5/3/2022

  1. Updated Section

    English Preference


Purpose

General

Summary

Customers now have the option to use American English spelling or British English spelling in their privacy policy. 

How will this affect my privacy policy?

Depending on what you select, your privacy policy will either use American English spelling or British English spelling. This includes minor punctuation changes.


Release Date: 2/22/2022

  1. Updated Section

    User Location


Purpose

Legal

Summary

Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator has been updated to include elements required for your Privacy Policy under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and substantially similar provincial privacy laws in British Columbia, Quebec, and Alberta. To update your policy to include requirements for these laws, select “Yes ' to the new question about Canadian users


How will this affect my privacy policy?

A summary of your Privacy Policy will be included at the beginning of your policy. Your Privacy Policy will also include a new section titled, “WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?” This new section will include information about when your business may process a user’s personal information and the special cases when your business may legally process the information without a user’s consent.


  1. Updated Section

    Use of Information


Purpose

Legal

Summary

This section applies to customers who do not have EU/UK users. This section now allows for more customization about how you use the personal information collected from users. If you have already created a Privacy Policy, we suggest you return to this page and reselect your uses of personal information.


How will this affect my privacy policy?

Your new customized selections will be listed under the “HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?” section.


  1. Updated Section

    Marketing and Promotional Communications


Purpose

General

Summary

By default, Termly adds "Contact us using the contact information provided by us" as an additional option for your users to opt out of marketing or promotional communications. Customers who send marketing or promotional communications to their users should revisit this section and confirm how users can opt out. 


How will this affect my privacy policy?

Details about how users can opt out of marketing and promotional communications will be listed under the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” section.


  1. Updated Section

    Sensitive Information


Purpose

Legal

Summary

Customers can specify sensitive information they collect from their users. Listing sensitive information that you collect is required if you have users in the EEA, UK, or Canada.

How will this affect my privacy policy?

A new section in your Privacy Policy will list the sensitive information to be more clear for your users to read. The new section is called “Sensitive Information” and is found under “WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?” Previously the sensitive information you collect was listed with other personal data and harder to find. 


  1. Updated Section

    Legal Basis: provision of Services / Performance of a Contract
    Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests


Purpose

Legal

Summary

These two new sections apply to customers who have EU/UK users. Previously, customers were asked to broadly select how their business uses the personal information they collect. However, the EU and UK GDPR requires that you explain more specifically how you use the personal information and requires valid reasons for using personal information — also known as lawful basis. To comply with the GDPR, we will ask customers about 1) how you specifically use the personal information collected from your users, and 2) if you rely on your business’ legitimate interests to use the personal information.  

How will this affect my privacy policy?

Your Privacy Policy will list the uses of personal information you select in the builder under the “HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?” section. Your Privacy Policy will also have a new section titled, “WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?”. Under this section, Termly will include a list of common legal bases that apply to most companies: 1) Consent (2) Performance of a Contract (3) Legitimate Interests (4) Legal Obligation (5) Vital Interests.


  1. Updated Section

    Account Consent Preferences

Purpose

Legal

Summary

This new section applies to customers who have EU/UK users and allow their users to create an account with their website or app. Under the GDPR, EU and/or UK users have the right to revoke consent to processing at any time.  

How will this affect my privacy policy?

Details about how users can opt out of marketing and promotional communications will be listed under the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” section.


  1. Other

    We have made the following changes to your Privacy Policy to make it simpler and clearer for your users.


Purpose

General

Summary

We removed unnecessary language about third-party advertisers that are affiliated with you. Termly covers all cookie-related data processing in the Cookie Policy and consent manager banner. Therefore, the language around advertising cookies is not necessary in the Privacy Policy. 

How will this affect my privacy policy?

Third-party advertisers will no longer be listed as a third party you share personal information with. 


Release Date: 9/21/2021

  1. Updated Section

    GDPR Considerations


Purpose

Legal

Summary

Customers can include their UK representative's contact details. 

How will this affect my privacy policy?

Your UK representative's information will be included at the bottom of your Privacy Policy.


Release Date: 9/20/2021

  1. Updated Section

Collection of Information

 

Purpose

General improvement


Summary

We have restructured our generator so that all customers must answer questions about the personal information they collect.


How will this affect my privacy policy?

If you previously said that you do not collect your users' personal information, please go through the generator again and make sure you answer all the new questions before you republish your Privacy Policy.


Release Date: 8/2/2021

  1. Updated Section

Privacy Policy Uses

 

Purpose

Legal


Summary

Customers who are using the Privacy Policy for their mobile or Facebook app may now add the name of their mobile or Facebook app.


How will this affect my privacy policy?

The introduction of your Privacy Policy will include the name of your mobile or Facebook app.